Subscribe/ RSS Feed


Click on this Icon to subscribe by RSS Feed

Read More...

Review Archive

Okkyung Lee, Steve Beresford, John Butcher and Christian Marclay
(Cafe Oto, Saturday 21 May 2011)
Okkyung Lee, Phil Minton and Mark Sanders with Steve Noble and Alex Ward (Vortex, Sunday 22 May 2011). Reviews and drawings* by Geoff Winston

The Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet - What's It Gonna Be?
(Sunlightsquare Records SUNCD010, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Robert Glasper Experiment
(Ronnie Scott's, May 23rd 2011, first night of four)

The Charlie Haden London Concerts
(Barbican Hall, May 21st and 22nd 2011, Photo credits: Roger Thomas)
21st: Quartet West with Liane Carroll, Ruth Cameron and Melody Gardot)
22nd: The (Anglo-American) Liberation Music Orchestra, dir. Carla Bley

Lee Konitz, Brad Mehldau, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian - Live at Birdland
(ECM 273 6987. CD Review by Chris Parker)

Kaz Simmons - Dandelions
(Fast Awake Records FA-UKCD02. CD REview by Chris Parker

Julien Lage Quintet
(Vortex, May 18th 2011, Second night of two)

Paola Vera - Spellbound
(Pathway Records. CD Review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

John Surman - Flashpoint
(Cuneiform Rune 315.CD/DVD review by Chris Parker)

Danilo Perez Trio
(Ronnie Scott's, May 16th 2011, first night of two)


Barb Jungr - Man In The Long Black Coat
(Linn Records - CD Review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

Carlo De Rosa's Cross-Fade - Brain Dance
(Cuneiform Rune 317 - CD Review by Chris Parker)


Orphy Robinson, Cleveland Watkiss, Jason Yarde
(Kings Place Hall Two, May 14th 2011, part of the Saturday Base series, photos by Roger Thomas)


Stephane Belmondo - The same as it never was before
(French Verve 2765226) CD review

The Impossible Gentlemen - The Impossible Gentlemen
(Basho Records SRCD 36-2. CD Review by Chris Parker)


Pascal Schumacher Quartet - Bang My Can
(Enja ENJ-95722. CD Review by Chris Parker)

Wadada Leo Smith
(Cafe Oto, Monday 9 May 2011; review and drawings* by Geoff Winston)

Hijaz Chemsi(CD Zephyrus ZEP012. CD Review by Jane Stringfellow)

Rich Mix Summer Season Launch
(Rich Mix, Bethnal Green Road, E1, Saturday 7th May 2011. Review and photos by Roger Thomas)

Angela Carrington Awards -celebration of the open mic scene
(Vortex, review by Brian Shaw )

Paul Carmichael - Wax is Melting
(Change of Weather CHOW CD003, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Christian McBride's Inside Straight
(Ronnie Scott's, May 7th 2011, late set)

Tommy Smith - Karma
(Spartacus STS015, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Steve Reich in conversation at the Barbican/ Drumming (Part 1) and Walking on the Wall
(Barbican Centre, 5th May 2011. Review and drawing* by Geoff Winston)

Cheltenham Jazz Festival Round-Up (3)
Tord Gustavsen; Stian Westerhus; Overtone Quartet; Brass Jaw; Denys Baptiste; Sam Crockatt; Hugh Laurie (photo above).
(Various Venues in Cheltenham, May 1st and 2nd 2011, reviews by Chris Parker)

Tim Garland, Concerto
(London Symphony Orchestra, soloists, conducted by Francois-Xavier Roth, Barbican Hall, May 5th 2011)

Tommy Smith's Karma
(Pizza Express, April 28th 2011, review and photos by Roger Thomas)

Kyle Eastwood
(Ronnie Scotts Saturday 23rd April, Review by Rosie Hanley)

Jazzahead, Bremen
An A-Z of the the first day at the worlds largest jazz conference


Daryl Sherman Trio
(Pizza Express Dean Street, 26th April 2011, Review by Frank Griffith)

A Tentet of Drawings of the Peter Brötzmann Chicago Tentet

John Martin Quartet - Dawning
(F-IRE CD 40. CD Review by Chris Parker)

Lift to the Scaffold
( 606 Club, Wednesday May 4th 2011)

Hans-Joachim Roedelius
(Vortex, Friday afternoon, 22nd April 2011, Review and drawing by Geoff Winston*)

Norma Winstone, Klaus Gesing, Glauco Venier
(Randolph Hotel, April 24th 2011,part of Oxford Jazz Festival, review by Paul Guest, photo credit: Barker Evans)

Carol Kidd & Nigel Clark - Tell Me Once Again
(Linn AKD 377, CD review by Chris Parker)
Han Bennink Trio and Steve Noble
(Vortex, Friday 22nd April 2011, review and drawings by Geoff Winston*)

Alex Garnett Quartet Album Launch
(606 Club Thursday 21st April 2011)

Bobby Wellins Quartet
(North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford, 23rd April 2011, part of Oxford Jazz Festival Review by Hamish Birchall; photo credit: Barker Evans )

Preston Reed
(Modern Art, Oxford, 23rd April, part of Oxford Jazz Festival, review by Hamish Birchall; photo credit: Barker Evans)

Soweto Kinch
(Oxford Town Hall, 22nd April 2011, part of Oxford Jazz Festival, review by Hamish Birchall; Photo credit: Barker Evans)

Peter Brötzmann Chicago Tentet
(Café Oto, 18th and 20th April 2011; nights 1 and 3 of the Tentet's three-day Residency. Review and drawings by Geoff Winston* .)

Kurt Rosenwinkel
(Ronnie Scott’s, 18th April 2011 -first night of two - review by Tom Gray)

Julian Siegel Quartet - Urban Theme Park
(Basho Records SRCD 35-2. CD Review by Chris Parker

The John Watson Trio,
(Every Friday and Saturday night. Palm Court, The Langham Hotel, W1. Report by Bob Blizzard)

An Evening With Fran Landesman
(Leicester Square Theatre, April 19th 2011, part of the Art of Sonf Festival. Review by Kai Hoffman)

Round Trip - Round Trip
(F-IRECD 39. CD Review by Chris Parker)

Piano Duets: Christoph Stiefel and Gwilym Simcock/ Yaron Herman and Tom Cawley
(Pizza Express Dean Steet, April 16th 2011, early set. Part of Steinway Two Piano Festival. Review by Jeanie Barton)

Duncan Lamont 80th Birthday Celebration
(Leicester Square Theatre, part of Art of Song Festival, 15th April 2011, review by Frank Griffith. Photo credit: Roger Thomas)

Joe Stilgoe - I Like This One Launch
(Schott Music, Great Marlborough Street, April 14th 2011, Review by Jeanie Barton)

Marius Neset - Golden Xplosion
(Edition Records EDN1027. CD Review by Chris Parker)

Abram Wilson Quartet: Philippa
(Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, 12th April 2011. Review by Rosie Hanley, Photo Credit: Roger Thomas)

Boisdale Canary Wharf Opening

Matthew Shipp - Art of the Improviser
(Thirsty Ear, CD Review by Rob Grundel)

25th anniversary broadcast of
Paul Jones’ BBC Radio 2 Rhythm and Blues show
,
(Review by Jeanie Barton)

David McAlmont being interviewed by Jo Whiley and performing three songs,
(Abbey Road, BBC Radio 2 Recording)

Keiji Haino and Peter Brötzmann
(Café Oto, Sunday 10 April 2011; review and drawings of Haino - above - and Brötzmann - below - by Geoff Winston.*)

Jean-Marie Machado & Dave Liebman - Eternal Moments
(BEEJAZZ BEE 044, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Kit Downes Trio plus Allsopp/Arceleo/Dennefeld
(Kings Place, April 9th 2011, photo credits for full group - above - and Kit Downes - below: Roger Thomas

Esperanza Spalding
(Barbican Centre, Friday 08 April. Review by Fran Hardcastle, photo credit: Roger Thomas)

Branco Stoysin TrioLive at the Pizza Express Jazz Club, London
(Sun Recordings DVD BST-SR 24597-D1, DVD Review by Chris Parker)

Outhouse Straw, Sticks &; Bricks
(Babel BDV1190, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Storms/Nocturnes
(Ronnie Scott's, April 5th 2011, 2nd night of 2, review by Frank Griffith, Photo credit: Eric Richmond)

Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola
(Vortex, Monday 4 April - first of a 2-night residency - Review and drawings (*) by Geoff Winston)

Ron Carter, Mulgrew Miller and Russell Malone
(Ronnie Scott’s, 29th March, Second night of two, Review by Tom Gray)

Muthspiel/Scherrer/Grenadier - Drumfree(Material MRE033, CD Review by Rod Fogg)

Jaga Jazzist and The Hidden Orchestra
(Scala, 30th March 2011; review and drawing* by Geoff Winston)

Iro Haarla Quintet - Vespers
(ECM 274 3616, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Anthony Braxton/John McDonough – 6 Duos (Wesleyan) 2006
(Nessa, CD Review by Alexander Hawkins)

Fringe Magnetic - Twistic
(Loop 1012, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Iain Ballamy and Thomas Strønen
(Forge Venue, Camden, March 28th 2011, review by Roderick McKinley)


Avishai Cohen
(Union Chapel, Thursday 24 March. Review by Fran Hardcastle)

Quentin Collins/Brandon Allen Quartet
(Ray's Jazz Cafe at Foyle's, 28th March 2011, Review by Chris Parker)

Buck Clayton Legacy Band
(Pizza Express, Dean St, 24th March 2011, Review by Peter Vacher)

Guildhall School Jazz Festival
(24th and 26th March, Guildhall School, fourth and sixth days of festival)

Flying High, A Jazz Life and Beyond, by Peter King
Northway Books, Book Review by Stephen Keogh)

Mike Stern
(Union Chapel, Islington, Friday 25 March, Review by Chris Parker)

Sector 7
(606 Club, Wednesday 23 March. Review by Fran Hardcastle)

Joyce Moreno
(Ronnie Scott's, March 24th 2011, Review by Sofia Wilde)


Twelves - The Adding Machine
(Babel BDV1088, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Trygve Seim, Andreas Utnem - Purcor
(ECM 274 3227, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Richard Rodney Bennett 75th Birthday
(Wigmore Hall, March 23rd 2011)

Loop Festival At The Forge Round-Up
(Forge Venue, March 17th and 18th 2011, Days 2 and 3 of a 4-day festival)

Kairos 4tet - Statement of Intent
(Edition Records, CD Review by Tom Gray)

1224 Project - What Happened to the Foot
(JBCD03, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Peter Edwards Trio/Binker Golding Quartet
(Kings Place, March 19th 2011, in The Base series, Review and photos by Roger Thomas)

Tessa Souter
(Pizza Express, Dean Street, Sunday 20th March, Review by Chris Parker)

Jazz at Searcy’s St Pancras
(March 20th 2011.Review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

Brass Jaw - Branded
(Keywork Records KWRCD011, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Mathias Eick - Skala
(ECM 274 3228, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Stewart Curtis' K-Groove - I Can't Hear U
(33Jazz207, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Metamorphic - The Rock Between
(F-IRE CD 43, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Dee Dee Bridgewater
(Ronnie Scott's, March 14th 2011, Review by Frank Griffith)

Sam Coombes - Outlines
(33Jazz218, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Kurt Elling/ Richard Galliano/ SNJO
(Barbican Hall, March 14th 2011, photo credit: Roger Thomas)

Ian Shaw
(Pizza Express Dean Street, March 10th, second night of two)

Claire Martin & Richard Rodney Bennett -Witchcraft
(Linn AKD 359, Review by Chris Parker)

Courtney Pine - Europa
(Destin-e Records 777C007007, Review by Chris Parker)

Under The Bridge
(Venue Review)

Christian Marclay, Phil Minton, Steve Beresford
(Café Oto, 5th March 201; review and drawings* by Geoff Winston)

Matana Roberts with Robert Mitchell, Tom Mason and Mark Sanders.
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, Front Room, Friday 4th March 2011. Review by Tim Woodall.)

About Group
(Cafe Oto, Tuesday March 1st, review and drawings* by Geoff Winston)

Marlene VerPlanck
(Ronnie Scott's, March 6th 2011)

Patrick Cornelius -Fierce
(Whirlwind Recordings 4614, CD review by Chris Parker)

Led Bib – “Bring Your Own” Album Launch
(Purcell Room, February 28th 2011, review by Roderick McKinley)

Deirdre Cartwright/Kathy Dyson Emily Remembered
(Blow the Fuse BTF0811CD, CD Review by Chris Parker)

Kristjan Randalu
(kings Place Hall Two, February 26th 2011, part of Eesti Fest)

The Golden Age of Steam - Raspberry Tongue
(Babel, CD review by Rob Grundel)

Tommaso Starace Quartet Blood & Champagne
(Music Center BA 270 CD, CD review by Chris Parker)

Eclectica! -Flight of Fancy
(MGPCD004- CD Review by Chris Parker)

Dunajska Kapelye
(Vortex, Dalston, February 23rd 2011, Review by Tim Woodall)

Eliane Elias
Ronnie Scott's, February 21st 2011, first night of three)

CD Review: Blissful Ignorance - Meadow
(Edition Records, Review by Tom Gray)

Matthew Shipp Trio
(Vortex, Thursday 17 February 2011, review and drawing by Geoff Winston*)

DVD Review: Solos – The Jazz Sessions. Erik Friedlander and Matthew Shipp
(MVD 5075D [Shipp] MVD 5076D [Friedlander], Review by Tom Gray)

Rhythmica
(Front Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall, February 18th 2011. Review and photo by Roger Thomas)

Kit Downes Trio - Quiet Tiger
(Basho SRCD 34-2 , Review by Chris Parker)

Josh Kyle
(Pizza Express, Dean Street, February 8th 2011, review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

Stan Tracey Duo/Trio Sound Check
(Resteamed RSJ 110, Review by Chris Parker)

‘Off The Page’
(Literary festival for music at The Playhouse Theatre, Whitstable: Friday-Sunday 11-13 February, 2011. Review and drawings by Geoff Winston*.)

Kenny Wheeler, Jon Irabagon, John Taylor, Michael Janisch, Andrew Bain
(Pizza Express Dean Street, February 16th 2011, first night of two)

Dankworth 2011 Prizewinners Concert
(Trinity College Jazz Ensembles, Ronnie Scott's, February 15th 2011, photos by David Sinclair )

World Service Project : Relentless
(Brooke Records 001, CD Review by Chris Parker; Image credit: Camberwell Crypt)

Gwyneth Herbert
(CD launch of Clangers and Mash (Naim) – Ronnie Scott's Bar February 9th 2011)

Kenny Barron Trio
(Ronnie Scott's, February 10th 2011, first night of three)

Penguin Cafe/ Portico Quartet
(Barbican Hall, February 9th 2011, Review by Jack Lowe, photo below by Roger Thomas)

Colin Towns and the NDR Big Band
John Lennon – In My Own Write
(Provocateur Records PVC 1041; Review by Chris Parker)

Uri Caine Meets Mahler
(Town Hall, Birmingham , February 5th 2011, Photos from the rehearsal by Russ Escritt)

Dirty & Beautiful Volume 1, Gary Husband
(Abstract Logix- CD review by Rob Mallows)

Sue Richardson
(Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall Late Night Jazz, February 3rd 2011, review by Jeanie Barton)

Ma.
(CD Launch of The Last, Stoke Newington International Airport, January 22nd 2011, Review by Roderick McKinley)

Trio Libero - Andy Sheppard, Michel Benita, Seb Rochford
(Ronnie Scott's, first night of three, January 31st 2011)

Eduardo Niebla
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, January 29th 2011, Review by Rod Fogg)

Zena James, Album Launch, Captivated
(Pizza Express Dean Street, January 23rd 2011, Review by Brian Blain)

Django Bates Beloved Bird Trio and Evan Parker
(Vortex, January 27th,2011, review and drawing by Geoff Winston.)

CD Review: Led Bib -Bring Your Own
(Cuneiform 314 - Review by Chris Parker)

CD Review: Trichotomy
(The Gentle War - naimcd156 - Review by Chris Parker)

Jim Snidero and the Barry Green Trio
(Spice of Life, January 20th 2011, review by Frank Griffith)

Review: Get the Blessing and Beats & Pieces.
(Ronnie Scotts, January 19th 2011, review by Fran Hardcastle)

CD Review: Partikel (F-IRE)
(CD review by Chris Parker)

Ingrid Laubrock's Anti-House
(Vortex, Tuesday 18th January, 2011, review by Geoff Winston,
photo credit: Lena Adesheva)

Peter Brötzmann and Fred Lonberg-Holm
(Café Oto, Monday, 17 January 2011. Review and drawings by Geoff Winston.)

Richard Thompson
(Royal Festival Hall, January 18th 2011, Review by Rod Fogg, photo richardthompson-music.com )

Phil Robson's IMS Quintet
(Stables, Wavendon, January 18th 2011)

The Paris 1940’s
(The Elgin, Ladbroke Grove. review by Dr Liz Scotney)

Vinicius Cantuaria, Bill Frisell and Marivaldo dos Santos
(Ronnie Scott's, January 12th 2011, second night of two)

Dionne Warwick, Natalie Cole, Mica Paris
(Concert in aid of World Hunger Day, Apollo Victoria SW1, January 9th 2011,review by Fran hardcastle. Photo credit: Ian Gavan at Getty Images)

Iain Mackenzie and the Frank Griffith Nonet
(Pizza Express Dean Street, January 7th 2011, review by Jeanie Barton)

Kenny Lynch, Laurie Holloway Trio
((Ronnie Scott's, 9th January 2011)

Theo Jackson Quintet
(606 Club, January 5th 2011, review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

Tamir Hendelman Trio
(Bull’s Head, London – December 21, 2010. Review by Thomas Gray)

Vijay Iyer
(Vortex, Monday December 13th, 2010, review - AND DRAWINGS - by Geoff Winston)

John Cervantes Ensemble
(Forge Venue, December 11th 2010, review by Jane Stringfellow)

Paloma Faith and the Guy Barker Orchestra
(Barbican Hall, Friday December 10th 2010)

Book Review. Martyn Hanson. Playing the Band: The Musical Life of Jon Hiseman
(2010, Temple Music. 464pp., £16.95. Review by Chris Parker)

Rachel Musson with Liam Noble and Mark Sanders, plus Skein
(Vortex, CD launch gig, December 6th 2010, photo credit: Richard Kaby)

The Thing - Mats Gustafsson - tenor, baritone saxes; Ingebrigt Håker Flaten - bass; Paal Nilssen-Love - drums
(Vortex, Tuesday 30 November 2010 -2nd night of a 2-day residency); review and drawing by Geoff Winston)

Celebrating Jim Mullen's 65th
(606 Club, Wednesday December 1st)

London Horns
(The Crypt, Camberwell. Friday 26 November. Photo by Mark Dodds. Review by Fran Hardcastle)

Alexander von Schlippenbach Trio
(Vortex, Thursday 25 November 2010 - Day 2 of a two-day residency - review and drawings by Geoff Winston)

Gareth Lockrane Big Band
(Spice of Life, Sunday 21 November. Review by Fran Hardcastle)

The Bad Plus / Django Bates
(Days 1 and 3 of Kings Place residency, part of London Jazz Festival, Thursday 18th and Saturday 20th November 2010; review and drawings by Geoff Winston)

The Creole Choir of Cuba
(Theatre Royal, Stratford, part of London Jazz Festival, Wednesday November 17th, review by Jeanie Barton, photo credit: Roger Thomas)

Afrocubism
(Barbican Hall, part of LondonJazz Festival, Sunday November 21st, review and photo by Alison Hoblyn)

Gill Manly
(Jazz Café POSK, Saturday 20th November. Review by Fran Hardcastle)

Harlem Gospel Choir/ Golden Gate Quartet
(Royal Festival Hall, part of London Jazz Festival, 19th November, review by Alison Hoblyn)


Strayhorn the Songwriter
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, part of London Jazz Festival, essay in photos by William Ellis)

David King, King of Kings Place
(Photo by Tim Dickeson)


Sonny Rollins at 80
(Barbican, part of London Jazz Festival, November 20th 2010, review by Rosie Hanley)


London Jazz Orchestra/ Kenny Wheeler: Long Suite 2005
Vortex, November 21st 2010. Photo credit: LJO sax section by tigz pix/ Em Baker)


Louis Moholo Moholo
Louis Moholo-Moholo at Seventy- Seven for Seventy plus No Gossip
(Purcell Room, part of London Jazz Festival, Friday November 19th 2010, review and photo credit: Roger Thomas)


Nikki Yanofsky/ Brass Jaw
(Purcell Room, part of London Jazz Festival, November 17th 2010, review by Rosie Hanley)

Benny Goodman Quartet and Beyond
After You've Gone: The Benny Goodman Quartet and Beyond
Purcell Room, part of London Jazz Festival, November 20th 2010, review by Alyn Shipton)

Curios/ Geri Allen
(Purcell Room, part of London Jazz Festival, November 17th 2010, review by Patrick Hadfield)

Paco de Lucia
(Royal Festival Hall, part of London Jazz Festival,18th November 2010, review by Rod Fogg)

Martial Solal
(Wigmore Hall, Tuesday 16 November 2010, part of the London Jazz Festival; review and drawing by Geoff Winston)

D'Arcy James Argue's Secret Society
(Cafe Oto, part of London Jazz Festival, November 18th 2010)


Robert Mitchell's Panacea
(Vortex, part of London Jazz Festival, November 12th 2010, Review and Photo Credit: Roger Thomas)



Gary Burton Quartet
Gary Burton Quartet
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, part of London Jazz Festival, November 17th 2010)


Charles Lloyd/ Norma Winstone
Norma Winstone/Klaus Gesing/ Glauco Venier plus Charles Lloyd Quartet
(Barbican Hall, part of London Jazz Festival, 17th November. Review by Alison Hoblyn, photo credit: Roger Thomas)


SNJO at Arts Depot, Finchley
(The Arts Depot, Finchley, part of the London Jazz Festival, November 14th 2010, review by Frank Griffith, photo credit: Roger Thomas)



Andy Sheppard's Movements in Colour
(Rose Theatre, Kingston, part of the London Jazz Festival, November 13th 2010, Review by Patrick Hadfield, photo: Roger Thomas)


Polar Bear/ Jyager
(Westminster Reference Library, part of the London Jazz Festival, Saturday November 13th 2010, Review by Adam Tait)


Gretchen Parlato
Ronne Scott's , Sunday November 14th 2010, part of London Jazz Festival, Review by Sarah Ellen Hughes, Photo Credit: Jeaneen Lund)


Bobby Bradford plus Colin Stetson
(Purcell Room, part of London Jazz Festival, Sat Nov 13th Nov. Review by Jon Turney ), photo of Bobby Bradford and Ingebrigt Haker Flaten from http://www.frodegjerstad.com/)
(Purcell Room, part of London Jazz Festival, Sat Nov 13th Nov. Review by Jon Turney ), photo of Bobby Bradford and Ingebrigt Haker Flaten from http://www.frodegjerstad.com/)


Brad Mehldau/ Britten Sinfonia
(Barbican, part of London Jazz Festival, 13th November, 2010, review by Thomas Gray)


Bojan Z, Seb Rochford, Ruth Goller
Bojan Z, Ruth Goller, Seb Rochford
(Vortex, Monday 15th November, Review by Chris Parker, photo credit: Richard Kaby)


Herbie Hancock's Imagine Project
(Royal Festival Hall, part of the London Jazz Festival, Review by Mark Ramsden, Photo of Herbie Hancock taken at Bridgewater Hall by William Ellis)



Robert Glasper/ Terence Blanchard
Robert Glasper Trio/ Terence Blanchard Quintet
(Barbican Hall, November 14th 2010, photo credit:Gerry Walden)


Manu Katche
(Queen Elizabeth Hall. London Jazz Festival, Friday 12th November.Review by Fran Hardcastle)


Esperanza Spalding
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, part of London Jazz Festival, November 13th 2010, review by Jeanie Barton)



Jazz Voice - Opening Celebration of 2010 LJF
(Jazz Voice - Celebrating a Century of Song. Friday 12 November, Barbican Centre, as part of the London Jazz Festival. Review by Frank Griffith.)


Berlin Jazz Festival Round-Up
(Various Venues, rview by Franziska Buhre)

Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra
Ronnie Scotts Jazz Orchestra
(Sunday 7th November, Ronnie Scotts. Review by Fran Hardcastle, Photo Credit David Redfern)


Chris Abrahams/David Toop/Andrea Belfi
(Cafe Oto, November 4th 2010, by Geoffrey Winston)

WDR Jazzpreis in Cologne
(WDR Funkhaus Cologne, October 29th 2010)

Book Review: Innerviews by Anil Prasad
(Book Review by Mark Ramsden)

Tom Farmer's MOBO Memories

Jacqui Hicks at Boaters at 20
(Boaters Inn, Canbury Gardens Kingston, October 31st 2010)

European Jazz Piano Summit in Cologne
(WDR Funkhaus, Cologne, October 28th 2010)

CD Review: Amit Chaudhuri Found Music
(CD Review by Fran Hardcastle)

Living Lab Launch at PizzaExpress
Pizza Express Richmond, October 20th 2010, review by Tom Green)

Ray Anderson/ Paul van Kemenade/ Han Bennink
(Vortex, Friday 22 October 2010, day 1 of 2-day residency; review and drawings by Geoff Winston)

Jay Phelps
( Jay Phelps Album Launch Jay-Walkin' (Line-Up)
(Pizza Express, Thursday October 21st, Review by Jeanie Barton
Photo: backstage at the Toronto Jazz Festival, watching Charlie Rouse, by William Ellis)

Ernie Watts
(Ronnie Scott's, October 20th 2010)

CD Review: In The Detail by Gordon Mark Webber
(Review by Mark Ramsden)

Nyman with a Movie Camera
Music by Michael Nyman
(Barbican Hall, October 17th 2010, review by Alyn Shipton)

The Blagger's Guide to Jazz
(Cadogan Hall, October 17th 2010)

Jazz and the Media Conference at Birmingham School of Art
(October 15th 2010)

Review: NYJO 45th Birthday
(100 Club, October 10th 2010, review by Frank Griffith, all photos courtesy of Steve Titchener)
Harry Beckett Memorial Concert
(Cafe Oto, October 10th 2010, review by Patrick Hadfield, all photos: Richard Kaby)

Hilary Kole
(Pizza Express Dean Street, Ocober 11th 2010)

Book Review: Dusk Fire by Michael Garrick
Book Review by Tommy Pearson

Simon Roth's Mayday Project
(Charlie Wrights, Wednesday 6th October 2010. Review by Fran Hardcastle)

Review: Chris Botti
(Union Chapel, Islington, 6th October 2010, review by Paul Jefferies, Photo Credit: Greg Laird)


Review/Interview: Steve Coleman's Five Elements
(‘t Schuttershof, Middelburg, Netherlands, September 30th 2010, by Mischa Beckers,Photos:Eddy Westveer)



Review: Paloma Faith/ Last Days of Decadence
(Last Days of Decadence, Friday 1st October. Review by Fran Hardcastle, Photo credit: Prema Ronningen)

Review: Django Bates 50th Birthday Gala
(Kings Place Hall Two, October 2nd 2010)

CD Review: The Magical Mirror by Jeanie Barton
(CD Review by Alison Hoblyn)

Full Blast Trio with Ken Vandermark
(Café Oto, 30 September, final night of 2-day residency, review and drawings by Geoffrey Winston, photo by Andy Newcombe)

John Tchicai
(Café Oto, September 27th, 2010 - day 1 of 2 day residency. Review and drawing by Geoff Winston)

Scarborough in Pictures
(Photos by William Ellis)

CD: Loose Tubes/ Dancing on Frith Street
(Link to review by Peter Bacon)

Arun Ghosh
(Arun Ghosh Quartet/ Melange Collective
Albany Cafe-Bar, Deptford, September 26th 2010, review and photo by Roger Thomas)

WCOM Awards
(Pheasantry, September 26th 2010, review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

Gwilym Simcock
(Kings Place Hall One, September 25th, 2010)

Karin Krog
(Pizza Express,Dean Street, part of "Georgia Mancio presents...", September 23rd 2010)
Imperial Wharf Festival
(Photographs by Richard KAby, September 2010)

African Allstars/ Pinise Saul
(Albany Deptford, Sunday September 19th, review and photos by Roger Thomas)

Vandermark 5/ Atomic
(Vortex, 16 September. Review, and drawing of Atomic, by Geoffrey Winston)

CD: Norma Winstone/ Stories Yet to Tell (ECM)
(CD review by Alison Hoblyn)

Blue Note Quintet
(Ed Bentley's Blue Note Quintet at the 606 Club, September 9th 2010.Review and pictures by Roger Thomas)

David Toop
David Toop, John Butcher, Phil Durrant, Aleks Kolkowski
(Commissioned performance at the Whitechapel Gallery studio room, 4 September 2010, review and drawings by Geoff Winston.)

Zena James
(Cafe in the Crypt, St-Martin-in-the-Fields, September 1st 2010,review by Robert O'Connor, photo from Canberra Jazz)

Richard Godwin
(Vortex, August 30th 2010)

Rochefort en Accords Festival Round-Up
Monty Alexander
(Ronnie Scott's. August 24th 2010, review by Geoff Winston)

Jamie Cullum Prom
(BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, August 25th 2010, photos by Sisi Burn)

Mr Ears presents.... at the Map Cafe
(Map Cafe, August 22nd 2010, review by Rob Mallows)

Bill Charlap and Renee Rosnes
(CD Review by Tom Gray)

Canary Wharf Festival in Pictures
(Photos by Richard Kaby)

Colin Towns Mask Orchestra plus Denys Bapt...
(Ronnie Scott's, part of Britjazz Festival, August 13th 2010)

Carol Grimes plus Mike Westbrook
(Ronnie Scott's, part of BritJazz Festival, August 11th 2010)

Brecon: Phronesis, Portico Quartet, Jacqui Dankworth, Kyle Eastwood, Matthew Halsall, Eric Legnini, Hypnotic Brass, Hugh Masekela, Andy Sheppard
(Various Venues in Brecon August 7th (Fran Hardcastle) and 8th, Sunday photos by William Ellis)

Django Bates plus Brass Jaw
(Ronnnie Scott's, part of BritJazz Festival, August 5th 2010, review by Thomas Gray)

Volupte Lounge: Benoit Vieillefon
(Volupte Lounge, August 5th 2010, review by Jeanie Barton)

Swingle Singers
(Pizza Express, Dean Street, Augsst 4th 2010, Review by Fran Hardcastle)

CD Review: Steve Gadd by Dylan Howe

Wadada Leo Smith
(Cafe Oto, July 24th-25th 2010, Review by Geoff Winston)

Dave Morecroft/Leafcutter John/Gina Southgate
(Vortex, July 21st 2010, Review by Tom Leaper)

Tessa Souter
(Pizza Express, Dean Street, July 22nd 2010, Review by Jeanie Barton)

Ralph Alessi and Jim Hart Trio
(Grey Horse, Kingston, July 22nd 2010)

Bela Fleck/Zakir Hussain/Edgar Meyer
(Barbican Hall, July 16th 2010, Review by Thomas Gray)

Didier Lockwood/ Bireli Lagrene/ Django Drom
(Barbican Hall, July 15th 2010, Review by Edward Randell)

Mike Stern
(Ronnie Scott's, July 12th 2010, Review by Dr Richard Niles)

Vijay Iyer Trio
(Vortex, July 8th 2010, Review by Patrick Hadfield)

Shez Raja
(Pizza Express, July 7th 2010,review by Thomas Gray)

Seven gigs: Jens Winther Quartet, Orango Django, Steen Rasmussen feat. Josefine Cronholm, Jakob Anderskov Trio, Ibrahim Electric, Lotte Anker and Fred Frith, Cathrine Legardh
(Copenhagen Jazz Festival, various venues, July 9th 2010)

Joshua Redman Double Trio
(Copenhagen Jazzhouse, part of Copenhagen Jazz Festival, July 7th 2010)
Venue: Sam's Brasserie
(July 5th 2010. Singer: Heidi Vogel)

Caetano Veloso
(Barbican Hall, July 4th 2010)

Shadowball
(Jazz/baseball opera by Mike Phillips and Julian Joseph, Mermaid Theatre, June
29th 2010, reciew by Augustina Dias)

The Necks
(Barbican Theatre, June 2010, review and pencil drawing by Geoff Winston)

Grand Union Orchestra: Rhythm of Tides

(Great Hall , St Bart's Hospital, June 29th 2010

Glasgow Jazz Festival 2010 Round-Up
(Various Vanues, reviews by Jennifer Pollock)

Big Band Britannia
(Barbican Hall, part of Jazz at Lincoln Center residency, June 19th 2010, photo credit: Roger Thomas)

JALC Orchestra: Bebop and beyond
(Barbican Hall, June 18th 2010, review by Frank Griffith, photo credit: Rosie Reed Gold)

Wynton Marsalis Barbican keynote address
(Barbican Theatre, June 18th 2010)

Michael Garrick Big Band
(BBC Maida Vale Studio 3, June 14th 2010)

Hot Dog Jazz
(Peter Parkers Denmark Street, W1, June 15th 2010, review by Fran Hardcastle)

Does it Swing
(Barbican Theatre, Schools Concert, part of Jazz at Lincoln Center residency, June 15th 2010)

Shifting Sands (Meltdown)
(Clore Ballroom, South Bank, part of Richard Thompson's Meltdown, June 14th 2010, review by Jane Stringfellow)

Allan Holdsworth
(Ronnie Scott's, June 5th 2010, review by Rod Fogg)

Correspondence (Amit Chaudhuri/ Mark Rowan-Hull)
(North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford, June 4th 2020, review by Alison Hoblyn)

Bath Festival Round-up
(Various venues, May 29th-31st 2010, reviews by Peter Slavid)

Pamela Rose's Wild Women of Song
(Bulls Head, May 25th 2010)

Byron Wallen/ Cleveland Watkiss
(Kings Place Hall Two, May 24th 2010)

Antonio Forcione
(Riverside Studios, Hammersmith, May 15th 2010, review by Rod Fogg)

Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum
(CBSO Centre Birmingham, Mayy 22nd 2010)

An Audience with Michael Bublé (ITV), and Autotune...
(ITV1, MAy 23rd 2010)

South Bank Sinfonia/ GSMD Big Band/ Burnett
(St John's Church Waterloo, May 20th 2010,review by Frank Griffith)

Trombone Shorty
(Jazz Cafe, May 19th 2010, review by Luke Pinkstone)

Parliamentary Jazz Awards- Results/Review
(Terrace Pavilion, House of Common, May 19th 2010)

Phronesis
(Vortex, May 2010, review by Geoffrey Winston)

Kenny Garrett
(Ronnie Scott's May 2010, review by Luke Pinkstone)

John McLaughlin and the Fourth Dimension
(Barbican, May 2010, review by Rod Fogg)

Manhattan Transfer
(Ronnie Scott's, May 8th 2010, Review by John L Walters)

Drama at Pizza on the Park
(May 2010/ anonymous)

Fly plus Mark Turner/ Baptiste Trotignon
(Fly/ Trotignon and Turner, Third night of Partager Festival, Kings Place Hall One, May 7th 2010)

Partager opening night
(Emile Parisien Quartet, Strigalev/Ramm/ Andy Emler, Kings Place Hall One, May 5th 2010)

The Space is the Place
(City Road EC2, review by Adam Tait)

Jamie Cullum
(Cheltenham Jazz Festival, Cheltenham Town Hall, May 2nd 2010)

Frank Griffith nonet feat. Iain Mackenzie
(Pizza on the Park, Ronnie Scott's, April 1st and April 18th 2010, review by Richard Niles)
-
Cheltenham Festival Round-up Sunday May 2nd

Cheltenham Festival Round-Up Saturday May 1st

Ian Shaw and Gill Manly
(Purcell Room, South Bank, April 28th 2010, Review by Sarah Ellen Hughes

Matthias Winckelmann (ENJA) interview
(Kings Place, St Panbras Room, April 27th 2010, review by Neal Richardson)

Saxophone Summit
(Pizza Express Dean Street, April 2010, review by adam Tait)

Humphrey Lyttelton Celebration
(HMV Apollo Hammersmith, April 25th 2010)

Freddie Gavita-Calum Gourlay Jazz Orchestr...
(Constituion Arms and Con CellarBar, April 23rd 2010, review by Frank Griffith)

Tom Cawley's Curios
(Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff, April 2010, review by Charlotte Keeffe)

Dee Dee Bridgewater/ China Moses
(Barbican Hall, April 18th 2010, review by Sarah Ellen Hughes (CM) and Zena James (DDB))

Lou Reed's Metal Machine
(Cambridge and Royal Festival Hall, review by Geoffrey Winston)
-
Satoko Fujii and Natsuki Tamura
(Cafe Oto, April 2010, review by Geoffrey Winston)

Julian Joseph/Joey Calderazzo
(Pizza Express, April 15th 2010. Opening night of Steinway Festival)

Bill Fontana's River Sounding
(Press View, Somerset House, April 14th 2010)

Mats Gustaffson
(Cafe Oto, April 10th 2010, review by Geoff Winston)

Colton-Teper
Mark Jennett
Nick Malcolm
(Various venues, Oxford Jazz Festival, Reviews by Alison Hoblyn)

Oxford Jazz Festival Round-Up
(Various Venues, Review by Alyn Shipton)

Liane Carroll
(North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford, April 3rd 201, review by Alison Hoblyn)


Gateshead Festival
(Various venues, Rviews by Patrick Hadfield)

Jazz at 5 at the Gulbenkian Cafe
(University of Kent, March 25th 2010, review by Adam Tait)
-
Abdullah Ibrahim
(Barbican, March 30th 2010)

Tomasz Stanko
(Barbican, March 27th 2010)

Peter Brotzmann's Hairy Bones
(Vortex, March 23rd and 24th 2010, review by Geoffrey Winston)

Concert dedicated to Jeff Clyne
(Guildhall School, March 22nd 2010)

Vortex Haiti Benefit
(Vortex, March 19th 2010, review by Patrick Hadfield)

Louis Sclavis
(Kings Place, MArch 19th 2010)

Jason Palmer/ Julian Siegel
(Pizza Express Dean Street, March 15th 2010, review by Patrick Hadfield))

Tonbruket/ Youn Sun Nah
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, March 15th 2010, Review by Philip Gowman)

Jacqui Dankworth
(Blackheath Halls, March 13th, 2010)

Nik Bartsch's Ronin
(ICA, March 12th 2010)
-
Eduardo Niebla
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, March 12th 2010, review by Rod Fogg)

Gwyneth Herbert
(New music for silent film The Patsy by Gwyneth Herbert,
BFI Bird's Eye View Festival, South Bank, March 10th 2010, review by Alyn Shipton)


Joe McPhee
(Cafe Oto, March 10th 2010, Review and pencil drawing by Geoff Winston)

Pauline Jean
(Pizza on the Park, March 4th 2010, review by Zena James)

Printmakers/ Norma Winstone
(Ronnie Scott's March 8th 2010)

Vijay Iyer
(Vortex, March 3rd 2010, review by Pete Horsfall, drawing by Geoff Winston)

Barbacana plus Troyka
(Vortex, March 5th 2010, review by Frederick Bernas)

John Cale
(Royal Festival Hall, March 6th 2010)

Buffalo Collision
(Vortex, March 1st 2010, review by Peter Horsfall, line drawing by Geoffrey Winston)

Nitin Sawhney
(Film score for Yogoto No Yume- Nightly Dreams - Barbican Hall
with London Symphony Orchesta cond. Krystian Jarvi, March 1st 2010)
-
Evan Christopher
(Pizza on the Park, February 27th 2010)

Satyagraha
(English National Opera, Thursday February 25th 2010, Review by Geoffrey Winston)

Garland/Locke/Keezer
(Ronnie Scott's, Friday Feabruary 26th 2010)

Lisa Ekdahl
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, 24th February 2010, Review by Zena James)

John Altman Big Band
(Lord Rookwood, E11, Fbruary 23rd 2010, Review by David Nathan)

Toshimaru Nakamura
(Cafe Oto, February 21st 2010, review and pencil drawing by Geoff Winston)

Natalie Williams
(Ronnie Scott's, February 21st 2010, review by Edward Randell)

Loop Collective Festival
(Vortex, February 21st 2010 -final night of festival)

Charles McPherson
(Pizza Express Dean Street, February 17th 2010)

Andi Panayi
(City Music Society, Bishopsgate Institute, February 16th 2010)
--(150 reviews)
Eric Legnini
(Pizza Express Dean Street, February 10th 2010, review by Peter Horsfall)

Pat Metheny Orchestrion
(Barbican, February 10th 2010, review by Rod Fogg)

Julien Lourau
(Vortex, February 8th 2010)

Vincent Herring
(Ronnie Scott's , January 30th 2010, review by Rob Mallows)

John Turville Trio
(606 Club, February 28th 2010, review by Luke Pinkstone)

Jan Garbarek
(Barbican, January 31st 2010, review by Frank Griffith)

Lea DeLaria
(January 28th 2010, 606 Club, review by Luke Pinkstone)

Kate Luxmoore/ Cleveland Watkiss
(Purcell Room, Southbank, February 1st 2010)

Alyn Cosker/ Seamus Blake
(Pizza Express, Dean Street, January 27th 2010, review by Pete Horsfall)
-
Peter Brotzmann
(Cafe Oto, January 29th 2010, review and illustration by Geoff Winston)

The Princess and the Frog
(Animated film by Disney, music score by Randy Newman, review by Rod Fogg)

TYFT
(Vortex, January 25th , 2010, review by Geoff Winston)

Denys Baptiste
(Rich Mix, January 2010, review and photo by Patrick Hadfield)

Mario Castronari
(Hare, E2, January 24th 2010, review by Rob Mallows)

Calum Gourlay Quintet
(Con Cellar Bar, January 2010, review by Patrick Hadfield)

CD: Polar Bear
(Leaf Label, review by Peter Horsfall)

Kenny Wheeler 80th Birthday Concert
(Royal Academy of Music, January 14th 2010, review by Fraqnk Griffith)

Bojan Z plus John Escreet
(Ronnie Scott's, January 18th 2010)

Barb Jungr
(Vortex, January 16th 2010, review by John Eyles)
-
Peter King
(Lund Theatre, NW3, January 14th 2010, Review by Patrick Hadfield)

Gill Manly
(Ronnie Scott's, January 2nd 2010, Review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

NYJO at Ronnie Scott's
(RonnieScott's , January 7th 2010)

Django Bates/Jazz on 3 Celebration
(Kenny Wheeler Quintet/Troyka/Tom Arthurs/ Cleveland Watkiss/Human Chain-
Ronnie Scott's January 4th 2010)

Venue: Cafe Oto
(Venue Review by John Eyles)

Cai Marle-Garcia plus Dan Nicholls' Hyderabad
(Charlie Wright's, December 17th 2009, review by Rob Mallows)

Nigel Kennedy
(606 Club, December 16th 2009)

Mary Halvorson
(Vortex, December 14th 2009)

Hugh Masekela, London Symphony Orchestra
(Barbican,December 10th 2009)

Craig Taborn Trio
(Vortex, December 6th 2009, review by Peter Horsfall)
-
CD review: Gareth Lockrane, No Messin' (Gailforce)
(CD review by Frank Griffith)

CD review: Carla Bley's Christmas Carols (Watt)

Jerry Bergonzi Trio
(Vortex, December 4th 2009)

Yamaha Jazz Scholars
(606 Club, November 29th 2009, review by Chelsea Mystery Shopper)

DVD: Jimmy Smith
(DVD: Jimmy Smith, Live in 1969 - Jazz Icons 4- Review by Pete Whittaker)

Christine Tobin
(Pizza Express, London Jazz Festival, November 21st 2009, review by Georgia Mancio)

Empirical
(The Forge Regents Park, London Jazz Festival, November 21st 2009, review by Geoffrey Winston)

Gwilym Simcock Trio
(Holywell Music Room, Oxford, November 23rd 2009)

Marcus Miller- Tutu plus Gary Husband
(Barbican, London Jazz Festival, November 22nd 2009, review by Rob Mallows)

Omar Puente
(Jazz Cafe, London Jazz Festival, November 17th 2009, review by Luke Pinkstone)
-
Madeleine Peyroux
(Royal Festival Hall, London Jazz Festival, November 20th 2009, review by Zena James)

Gilberto Gil
(Royal Festival Hall, London Jazz Festival, November 19th 2009, review by Rod Fogg)

Marcus Roberts Trio
(Wigmore Hall, London Jazz Festival, November 16th 2009, review by Kate Williams)

Stan Sulzmann Quartet
(The Green Man, London Jazz Festival, November 20th 2009, review by Patrick Hadfield)

Stefano Bollani and Antonello Salis)
(Kings Place, London Jazz Festival, November 20th 2009)

Giulia y Los Tellarini plus the Bright-Size Gypsies
(Purcell Room, London Jazz Festival, November 19th 2009, review by Rob Mallows/ Sebastian Scotney)

London Jazz Collective
(Spice of Life, London Jazz Festival, November 15th 2009, review by Luke Pinkstone)

Sheila Jordan
(Bull's Head, London Jazz Festival, November 18th 2009, review by Georgia Mancio)

John Surman
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, London Jazz Festival, November 18th 2009, review by Patrick Hadfield)
--
Carla Bley
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, London Jazz Festival, November 17th 2009)

Melody Gardot)
(Royal Festival Hall, London Jazz Festival,November 15th 2009, Review by Alison Hoblyn)

Branford Marsalis Quartet
(London Jazz Festival, Queen Elizabeth Hall, November 16th 2009)

Robert Glasper Trio
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, London Jazz Festival, November 15th, 2009, review by Peter Horsfall)

Staff Benda Bilili
(Barbican Hall, November 9th 2009, Review by Adam Tait)

Sheila Jordan
(Royal Opera House, London Jazz Festival, November 15th 2009, by Tessa Souter)

Chick Corea/ Bela Fleck
(Barbican, London Jazz Festival, November 15th 2009, Review by Rob Mallows)

John Scofield plus Dennis Rollins
(Queen Elizabeth Hall, London Jazz Festival, November 13th 2009, Review by Rod Fogg)

Sonny Rollins
(Barbican, London Jazz Festival, November 14th 2009)

Jazzvoice (Sheila Jordan)
(Barbican, London Jazz Festival, November 13th 2009)
-
Gilad Atzmon
(Cadogan Hall, November 6th 2009)

Chris Botti
(Cadogan Hall, November 3rd 2009,Review by Frank Griffith)

Martin Taylor, Martin Simpson, Clive Carroll
(Kings Place, October 31st 2009, review by Rod Fogg)

Juliet Kelly
(Charlie Wright's October 28th 2009, Review by Liz Scotney)

Diana Krall
(Royal Albert Hall, October 28th 2009)

British Council 75th Anniversary
(Barbican, October 26th 2009)

Sax Pastilles
(Dragon Hall, October 25th 2009, Review by Mystery Chelsea Shopper)

Misterioso (theatre)
(Riverside Studios - (play), October 22nd 2009)

Brad Mehldau, Larry Grenadier, Jeff Ballard
Wigmore Hall, October 16th 2009)

Joshua Redman/ Brad Mehldau
(Wigmore Hall, October 15th 2009)
-
Lillian Boutte
(606 Club, October 12th 2009, Review by Chelsea Mystery Shopper)

Salena Jones
(Ronnie Scott's, October 5th 2009, Review by Frank Griffith)

Earl Okin
(Pizza Express , Dean Street October 5th 2009, Review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

Big Band Metheny
(Bull's Head, September 27th 2009, Review by Luke Pinkstone)

Kenny Wheeler, Mirrors Suite
(London Vocal Project/ Norma Winstone/Pete Churchill,
Vortex, September 24th 2009)

Spitalfields Summer Stew
(Spitalfields, September 26th-27th 2009, Review and photo by Patrick Hadfield)

Musicians Company Competition
(Ronnie Scott's, 27th September 2009)

Gareth Lockrane Big Band
(606 Club, September 27th 2009, review by Chelsea mystery shopper)

Jeff Beck
(o2 Arena, September 21st 2009, Review by Geoff Winston)

Restaurant Review: St Pancras Grand
(September 20th , 2009)
-
e17 jazz large ensemble/ Liam Noble premiere
(Rose and Crown, Hoe Lane, E17, Sunday 20th September 2009)

Kyle Eastwood/ Yolanda Brown
(Imperial Wharf, 17th September 2009 , Review by Rob Mallows)

Eva Abraham
(Jazz Cafe, September 15th 2009, review by Sarah Ellen Hughes)

Steve Grossman/ Damon Brown
(Pizza Express Dean Street, September 15th 2009, Review by Frank Griffith)

CD: John Pattitucci Trio (Concord Records)
(CD Review by Dylan Howe)

Eliane Elias/ Marc Johnson
(Ronnie Scott's , September 9th 2009)

King's Place/ In All Seriousness
(September 6th , 2009)

Sarah Ellen Hughes
(Spice of Life, September 2nd 2009)

Evan Parker/ Tony Marsh
(Vortex, August 27th 2009- Review by Adam Tait)

Monty Alexander
(Ronnie Scott's , August 28th, 2009- Review by Luke Pinkstone)
-
John Williams/ John Etheridge
(Pizza Express Dean Street, August 25th 2009)

Julie Sassoon Trio/ Now's The Time 2 Compilation Launch
(Clore Ballroom , South Bank, August 21st 2009)

Michael Garrick Trio - Chris Allard/ Simon Little
(National Theatre Foyer, August 18th, 2009)

Tommy Smith plus Kit Downes
(Closing night of Britjazz Festival, Ronnie Scott's, August 15th 2009

Led Bib- Review by Adam Tait
(Rough Trade East, August 12th 2009)

Vic Ash / Simon Spillett Quintet
(Concorde Club, Eastleigh, August 12th , 2009)

Xuefei Yang
(Westfield Shopping Centre, August 10th , 2009)

Carole King Tapestry: Christine Tobin / Liam Noble
(Vortex, 8th August 2009)

Late Night Radio
(Tate Britain, 7th August , 2009)

Fabrice Eulry/ Pierre-Yves Plat
(Pizza Express, August 5th, 2009)
--
Gareth Lockrane Big Band
(Ronnie Scott's, August 3rd 2009)

Venue: The Crypt, Camberwell
(Review by Peter Clasen)

Keith Jarrett Trio
(Royal Festival Hall, July 25th 2009)

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
(Barbican, July 24th 2009)

NDR Big Band/ various guests
(Mali Rynek Square, Krakow, July 18th 2009
Opera Krakowska, July 19th 2009)

NDR Big Band/Lovano/ Bosco
(Opera Krakowska, July 17th 2009)

NDR Big Band/ Schneider/Landgren
( Opera Krakowska, July 16th 2009)

Hiromi/ Tineke Postma and Geri Allen/ Yaron Herman
(Barbican, July 10th 2009)

Chris Biscoe Quintet
(WayOutWest at RamJam, July 8th 2009)

CD: Derek Nash: Snapshot/ Jazzizit ,
(written July 7th 2009)
-
David Sanborn/Sam Moore/ Yolanda Brown
(Barbican, July 2nd 2009)

Partisans album launch
(Pizza Express, June 25th 2009)

Jan Garbarek/ Hilliard Ensemble
(St. Paul's Cathedral, 23rd June, 2009)

Kit Downes Trio and Quadruple Bill
(Pizza Express , Dean Street, 22nd June 2009)


Charlie Haden/The Bad Plus
(Royal Festival Hall, 20th June 2009)

Benny Golson
(Ronnie Scott's, 15th June 2009)

The History of Jazz
(Room 36, Richmond Adult College, 15th June 2009)

Martial Solal
(King's Place, 10th June 2009)
-
Jazz and Poetry at the Troubadour
(Troubadour, Old Brompton Road, 8th June 2009)

Opening Concert, Spitalfields Music- Finn Peters/ Gwilym Simcock Trio/ Dan Stern(Wilton's Music Hall, 7th June 2009)

Diana Krall
Studio 3, Maida Vale, 31st May 2009

The Music of Moondog
(Barbican, 30th May 2009)

LIVE: Melody Gardot/ BBC Concert Orchestra
(LSO St Lukes, 15th May 2009)

LIVE: Tom Stone nonet
(Oliver's Music Bar, Greenwich, 13th May 2009)

LIVE: Youn Sun Nah/ Ulf Wakenius
(Vortex, 10th May 2009)

LIVE: John Surman/Jack DeJohnette plus Donny McCaslin Quartet
(Ronnie Scott's May 6th 2009)

LIVE: Dave Liebman/Phil Robson ( Vortex April 29th 2009)

LIVE: Ron Carter Quartet (Ronnie Scott's April 22nd 2009)
-
LIVE: Liam Noble/ Paul Clarvis (Vortex April 14th 2009)

LIVE: China Moses (Ronnie's April 13th 2009)

LIVE: John Etheridge/Trevor Tomkins (Isleworth, 6th April 2009)

LIVE: Joel Frahm (Pizza Dean Street, 30th March 2009)

LIVE: Dave O'Higgins Quintet (Ronnie's , 23rd March 2009)

LIVE: Zem Audu (Pizza on the Park, 22nd March 2009)

LIVE: Gareth Lockrane Big Band (606, 22nd March 2009)

LIVE: John Escreet (Review by Steve Plumb)

LIVE Jarek Smietana (Posk, 21st March 2009)

LIVE: Pete Cater/Buddy Rich tribute (Cadogan Hall, 16th March,2009)
-
LIVE: Ari Hoenig (Road Trip, 9th March, 2009)

LIVE: Bone Supremacy (Chicken Shed, 6th March 2009)

LIVE: Jo Harrop/Alec Stewart/ Alex Webb (Pizza, March 9th 2009)

LIVE: Gene Krupa Centenary Tribute (Cadogan Hall, Feb 26th 2009)

LIVE: Mishka Adams (QEH Front Room, Feb 20th 2009)

LIVE: Julianna Fabian (Hungarian Centre, Feb 1th 2009)

Martin Speake/Bobo Stenson (Vortex, Feb 10th 2009)

Bob Wilber (Pinner Parish Church, Feb 7th 2009)

Peter Ehwald/ Arthur Lea (Posk, Jan 31st 2009)

Trinity College Jazz Ensemble (Ronnie's, Jan 26th 2009)

Read More...

Basieing Saddles




As the film's strapline has it "Never Give a Saga an Even Break"

Read More...