NEWS: 56th Jazz Grammy Winners



The 56th annual Grammy Awards were held in Los Angeles last night. Here are the winners / nominees in the jazz categories and others with a jazzconnection (The full list is here )

 BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Don't Run (Terence Blanchard) from: Magnetic (Blue Note )

Song For Maura (Paquito D'Rivera) Song For Maura -Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente - (Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records)

Song Without Words #4: Duet (Fred Hersch) from: Free Flying -Fred Hersch And Julian Lage (Palmetto Records)

Stadium Jazz (Donny McCaslin) from: Casting For Gravity( Greenleaf Music)

WINNER: Orbits (Wayne Shorter) from: Without A Net - The Wayne Shorter Quartet ( Blue Note )

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

The World According To Andy Bey - Andy Bey ( HighNote)

Attachments -Lorraine Feather (Jazzed Media)

WINNER: Liquid Spirit -Gregory Porter( Blue Note )

WomanChild - Cécile McLorin Salvant ( Mack Avenue)

After Blue - Tierney Sutton (BFM Jazz)

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Guided Tour - The New Gary Burton Quartet ( Mack Avenue )

WINNER: Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue - Terri Lyne Carrington (Concord Jazz)

Life Forum - Gerald Clayton( Concord Jazz)

Pushing The World Away - Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue)

Out Here - Christian McBride Trio ( Mack Avenue )

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM


Brooklyn Babylon - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society ( New Amsterdam)

WINNER: Night In Calisia - Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic ( Summit Records)

Wild Beauty - Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano (Half Note)

March Sublime - Alan Ferber ( Sunnyside )

Intrada - Dave Slonaker Big Band( Origin Records)

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM


La Noche Más Larga - Buika (Warner Music Spain)

WINNER: Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente ( Sunnyside /Paquito)

Yo - Roberto Fonseca( Concord Jazz)

Egg_n - Omar Sosa( Otá )

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin - Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet( Patois)

OTHER CATEGORIES
BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER: Steppin' Out - Herb Alpert (Shout! Factory)
The Beat - Boney James (Concord)
Handpicked - Earl Klugh( Heads Up International)
Summer Horns - Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot (Concord)
Hacienda - Jeff Lorber Fusion (Heads Up International)

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment
WINNER: Something - Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway - from: Family Dinner Volume One (Ropeadope Records)

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Hey Laura - Gregory Porter. from: Liquid Spirit (Blue Note) - Category won by Gary Clark Jr.

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed - Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint). From  Songbook (Rounder) - Category won by Edie Brickell and Steve Martin

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Songbook - Allen Toussaint (Rounder) - Category won by Emmylou Harris

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

No Place For My Dream - Femi Kuti( Knitting Factory Records)
JOINT WINNER Live: Singing For Peace Around The World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)
The Living Room Sessions Part 2 -Ravi Shankar (East Meets West Music)
JOINT WINNER: Gipsy Kings

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

Bound Away - Chuck Owen - Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge -  from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra (Mama)
WINNER: Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra - Clare Fischer - The Clare Fischer Orchestra( Clavo Records)
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts - Vince Mendoza- Quartet San Francisco-  from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers (Violinjazz Recordings)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

Invitation - Kim Richmond,-Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra- from: Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton (Mama)
WINNER: On Green Dolphin Street - Gordon Goodwin - Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band (Telarc)
Side Hikes - A Ridge Away - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge) -  from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra( Mama)
Wild Beauty - Gil Goldstein  - Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano - Half Note

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)

Let's Fall In Love - Chris Walden - Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane (Moco)
The Moon's A Harsh Mistress - John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck) from:  Songs I Like A Lot (Sunnyside)
WINNER: Swing Low - Gil Goldstein, Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding ( Masterworks)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

WINNER: Afro Blue Impressions - Remastered & Expanded -  Neil Tesser - John Coltrane( Pablo/Concord )

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Sixteen Sunsets   -Jane Ira Bloom (Pure Audio) - category winner Paul McCartney

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

WINNER: Winter Morning Walks David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra) Label: ArtistShare

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Manfred Eicher - category winner David Frost

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

WINNER: Winter Morning Walks Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra) Label: ArtistShare

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Tabakova: String Paths Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer Label: ECM New Series - Winner Hindemith/ Eschenbach

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

WINNER: Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks Maria Schneider, composer - Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra - (ArtistShare)

No comments:

Post a Comment