NEWS: Fifty-two EFG London Jazz Festival Shows Now On Sale

 There have been quite a few announcements from the EFG London Jazz Festival about this year's programme. Here is an up-to-date list for today, 16th July, of the fifty-two shows in the festival which are currently on sale. The full programme launch is normally in September.

Friday 13th November

19:30 James Farm: Cadogan Hall
19:30 Hidden Orchestra: St. John-at-Hackney
19:30 Nik Bärtsch: Kings Place – Hall One
19:30 Jazz Voice- Festival Opening Gala: Barbican
20:00 Maceo Parker: Under the Bridge
20:00 Sons of Kemet: Rich Mix

Saturday 14th November

13:00 Chapter 100 and a Dream; Emilia Mårtensson, Adriano Adewale, Janez Dovč: Wigmore Hall
14:00 Stéphane Kerecki – Nouvelle Vague: Kings Place – Hall Two
14:30 Courtney Pine and Zoe Rahman: Shakespeare’s Globe
19:30 New Jazz, New Dance Gilles Peterson presents Kamasi Washington, Gogo Penguin, Lynne Page: Barbican
19:30 Cécile McLorin Salvant: Cadogan Hall
19:30 Nik Bärtsch Residency: Kings Place – Hall One
19:30 Jarrod Lawson: O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire
19:30 Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn and Suppport: Royal Festival Hall
19:30 Daniel Herskedal: Kings Place – Hall Two
20:00 Maceo Parker: Under the Bridge

Sunday 15th November

11:00 Family Jazz All-Stars featuring Juliet Kelly: Artsdepot Finchley
14:00 Alfredo Rodriguez: Shakespeare’s Globe
14:00 Family Jazz All-Starts featuring Juliet Kelly: Artsdepot Finchley
19:00 Call to Create presents On Mass with Jamie Cullum: Roundhouse
19:30 Marcin Wasilewski Trio and Joachim Milder: Barbican/Guildhall School Milton Court
19:30 Cassandra Wilson: Coming Forth By Day and Support: Royal Festival Hall

Monday 16th November

19:30 Kurt Elling and Support: Cadogan Hall
20:15 Steve Gadd Band: Ronnie Scott’s

Tuesday 17th November

19:30 Melody Gardot and Support: /Royal Festival Hall
19:30 Manu Katché and Ibrahim Maalouf: Barbican
19:30 Maria Schneider Orchestra and Liam Noble: Cadogan Hall
20:00 Seckou Keita and Gwyneth Glyn: Rich Mix
20:15 Steve Gadd Band: Ronnie Scott’s

Wednesday 18th November

19:30 Hiromi: Royal Festival Hall
19:30 Britten Sinfonia and Eddie Gomez: Barbican/Guildhall School Milton Court
20:15 Steve Gadd Band: Ronnie Scott’s

Thursday 19th November

19:00 Adriano Adewale – Within The Waves: Cecil Sharp House
19:30 David Virelles Quartet: Kings Place – Hall One
19:30 Miroslav Vitous with Emil Viklický and Support: Barbican/Guildhall School Milton Court
19:30 Stan Tracey’s Under Milk Wood – Clark Tracey Quartet with Bobby Wellins and Ben Tracey: Artsdepot Finchley
21:00 Adriano Adewale – Within The Waves: Cecil Sharp House

Friday 20th November

19:30 Tiempo Libre: Rich Mix
19:30 Lush Life – the songs of Billy Strayhorn: Cadogan Hall
19:30 Andy Sheppard – Surrounded by Sea: Kings Place – Hall One
19:30 Terence Blanchard’s E-Collective: Barbican
19:30 Dave Holland: Wigmore Hall

Saturday 21st November

14:00 Family Jazz All-Stars featuring Juliet Kelly: Cadogan Hall
15:00 Ice-T and Ron McCurdy – the Langston Hughes Project Ask Your Mama; 12 Moods for Jazz: Barbican
19:30 Arild Andersen: Kings Place – Hall One
19:30 Ice-T and Ron McCurdy – the Langston Hughes Project Ask Your Mama; 12 Moods for Jazz: Barbican
19:30 Average White Band and Kokomo – a soul summit: Royal Festival Hall
21:30 Elina Duni: Kings Place – Hall Two

Sunday 22nd November

14:00 Phronesis: Major Tenth with the Frankfurt Radio Big Band Conducted by Julian Argüelles: Barbican/Guildhall School Milton Court
15:00 The Jazz Repertory Company presents Paul Whiteman - the King of Jazz: Cadogan Hall
19:00 The Jazz Repertory Company presents Paul Whiteman - The King of Jazz: Cadogan Hall
19:30 Julia Hülsmann Quartet with Theo Bleckmann: Barbican/Guildhall School Milton Court

Compiled by Dora Gee

LINK: EFG London Jazz Festival website

3 comments:

  1. The Vortex programme is up on www.vortexjazz.co.uk. With some other duos/musician dj sets to be added!

    ReplyDelete