NEWS: Showcasing Bands (and juries) for jazzahead! Bremen 2016 Announced

Bokani Dyer. Photo from SAMRO Foundation

The participants for the four showcases at the 11th edition of the world's leading jazz showcase and trade fair in Bremen - as well as the four juries who chose them - have been announced:

- A showcase from the official partner country Switzerland
- A German event sponsored by the Initiative fuer Musik, an initiative of the German Federal Government
- An international showcase
- A European showcase under the auspices of the Europe Jazz Meeting.

The press release cites the stats:  "a total of 587 bands from 43 countries submitted applications, an increase of 26%." 


Swiss Night - 21. April 2016; 8 PM-00:30 AM

Christoph Irniger Pilgrim
Colin Vallon Trio
Elina Duni Quartet
Julian Sartorius
Luca Sisera ROOFER
Plaistow
pommelHORSE

Weird Beard


JURY: Ulrich Beckerhoff, jazzahead!, Urs Röllin, Schaffhauser Jazzfestival, Pieter Koten, Vrijstaat O., Piotr Turkiewicz, Jazztopad, Elisabeth Stoudtmann, Swiss Vibes, Klaus Widmann, Südtirol Jazzfestival, Jez Nelson, BBC Radio 3.

German Jazz Expo - 22. April 2016, 2 PM-6 PM

Frederik Köster / Die Verwandlung
Hanno Busch Trio
Matthias Lindermayr Quintett
NICOLE JO
Pablo Held Trio
phishbacher trio
Rebecca Trescher Ensemble 11
Subtone

JURY: Ulrich Beckerhoff, jazzahead!, Markus Gottschlich, Miami Beach Jazz Festival, Jean-Yves Cavin, Cully Jazz Festival, Juhamatti Kauppinen, Tampere Jazz Happening, Anna Linka, Bohemian Jazz Festival, Jörg Süßenbach, Goethe-Institut, Michael Musiol, Jazzhaus Freiburg

Overseas Night - 22. April 2016, 8 PM-1 AM

Amir ElSaffar Two Rivers Ensemble (USA)
Bokani Dyer (South Africa)
Hadar Noiberg (USA)
Kevin Hays 'New Day' Trio (USA)
Laila Biali (Canada)
Maite Hontele (Colombia)
Omer Avital (USA)
The Aaron Diehl Trio (USA)

JURY: Peter Schulze, jazzahead!, Derya Bigali, Akbank Jazz Festival, Tim Jackson, Monterey Jazz Festival André Ishak, Oslo Jazz Festival, Stéphanie Moretti, Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation, Amy Pearce, London Jazz Festival, Huub van Riel, Bimhuis

Europe Jazz Meeting - 23. April 2016; 2 PM-6 PM and 8 PM-0 AM

Bojan Z & Nils Wogram (France)
Carlos Bica & Azul (Portugal)
Dans Dans (Belgium)
Khalifé Schumacher Tristano (Luxembourg)
LABtrio (Belgium)
Led Bib (United Kingdom)
Laura Jurd DINOSAUR (United Kingdom)
Mario Rom's INTERZONE (Austria)
Mette Henriette (Norway)
MINAFRIC ORCHESTRA + FARAUALLA (Italy)
Mopo (Finland)
Oddarrang (Finland)
P.L.I.N.T. Pablo Lapidusas International Trio (Portugal)
Shalosh (Israel)
Trondheim Jazz Orchestra & Ole Morten Vågan (Norway)
Woody Black 4 (Austria)


JURY: Peter Schulze, jazzahead!, Bogdan Beigar, Ljubljana Jazz Festival, Simon Cooke, Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Club Kenneth Killeen, 12 Points Festival, Carlos Martins, Festa do Jazz do Sao Luiz, Ken Pickering, Vancouver Internationals Jazz Festival, Peter Bürli, SRF2 Kultur

No comments:

Post a Comment