NEWS: Pizza Express, 606 Club and Ronnie Scott's announce their London Jazz Festival programmes



In the past few hours, Ronnie Scott's, Pizza Express (Dean Street and Pheasantry Kings Road) and the 606 Club have announced or told us their programmes for November 11th -20th, the period of the EFG London Jazz Festival. 

This brings the majority of the festival announced / on sale. The formal launch of the programme is on Tuesday 12th September 


PIZZA EXPRESS DEAN STREET

Friday 11th November (evening)
Joey Alexander Trio

Saturday 12th November (lunch)
(lunch) Emma Hatton & Friends
(evening/two shows)  John Pizzarelli
(late late) Partisans

Sunday 13th November
(lunch) – Partikel
(evening) – Matt Wilson Quartet

Monday 14th November
(lunch) – Estelle Kokot & Kate Shortt / free
(evening) – Matt Wilson Quartet

Tuesday 15th November
(lunch) – Soren Bebe Trio / free
(evening) – Filomena Campus Quartet featuring special guest Gavino Murgia

Wednesday 16th November
(lunch) – Adam Ben Ezra / free
(evening) – Jasper Høiby’s Fellow Creatures
(late late) – Jeff Williams

Thursday 17th November
(lunch) – Alexandra Ridout Quintet / free
 (evening) – Julian Lage

Friday 18th November
(lunch) Elchin Shirinov Trio / free
(evening/two shows) – Mads Mathias
(late late) – Jam Session / free

Saturday 19th November
 (lunch)  Emma Hatton & Friends
 (evening/two shows) – Chiara Pancaldi with Cyrus Chestnut Trio
 (late late) – JD Allen

Sunday 20th November
(lunch) – JD Allen
(evening) – Lew Tabackin Trio / £20

BOOKINGS

o - o - o - o - o

PIZZA EXPRESS PHEASANTRY KINGS ROAD


Friday 11th November  and Saturday 12th November
(evenings) – Ann Hampton Callaway & Amanda McBroom

Monday 14th November and Tuesday 15th November
(evenings) – Kirk MacDonald Trio

Thursday 17th November
(evening) – Polly Gibbons with James Pearson Trio

Friday 18th November
(evening) Fran Landesman Songbook with Ian Shaw and Sarah Moule

BOOKINGS

o - o - o - o - o

606 CLUB


Friday 11th November
9:30pm IMAANI & KEVIN LEO “SOUL MATES”

Saturday 12th November
9:30pm SAXOPHONE SUMMIT: 4 SAX FRONT LINE FEATURING PETER KING, JEAN TOUSSAINT, TOM HARRISON & JOSH ARCOLEO with the ROBIN ASPLAND TRIO

Sunday 13th November
(LUNCHTIME): PATCHWORK JAZZ ORCHESTRA
(EVENING) TRIBUTE TO MARK MURPHY featuring IAN SHAW, ANITA WARDELL, GILL MANLY & PETER CHURCHILL and the LONDON VOCAL PROJECT+ SURPRISE GUESTS

Monday 14th November
8:30pm JOHN ETHERIDGE & VIMALA ROWE

Tuesday  15th November
8:30pm COMPOSERS NIGHT – KATE WILLIAMS & GARETH LOCKRANE

Wednesday  16th November
8:30pm HARRY ALLEN SEPTET featuring DAVE O’HIGGINS, OLLY WILBY, RICHARD SHEPHERD, ANDREA POZZA, SIMON WOOLF & STEVE BROWN

Thursday 17th November
8:30pm FROM NEW YORK: AWARD-WINNING GUITARIST PETER BERNSTEIN

Friday 18th November
9:30pm SAMARA with special guest TIM WHITEHEAD

Saturday 19th November
9:30pm BYRON WALLEN’S TRIBUTE TO THE GREAT JAZZ TRUMPET PLAYERS...AND BEYOND

Sunday 20th November
(LUNCHTIME) ZOE FRANCIS with Special Guest JIM MULLEN, GARETH WILLIAMS, STAN SULZMANN, MICK HUTTON, TRISTAN MAILLOT
(EVENING) LIANE CARROLL & FRIENDS

BOOKINGS

o - o - o - o

RONNIE SCOTT'S

Friday 11th November – Saturday 12th November
(two shows each night)
KURT ELLING QUARTET: PASSION WORLD

Sunday 13th November
DEAN BROWN - RoLaJaFuFu (Dean Brown - guitar; Marvin "Smitty" Smith - drums; Linley Marthe - bass; Bernard Maseli - electric vibraphone; Mateusz Pliniewicz - violin)

Monday 14th November – Tuesday 15th November
MARCUS ROBERTS TRIO FEATURING JASON MARSALIS & RODNEY JORDAN

Wednesday 16th November – Thursday 17th November
MARCUS STRICKLAND TWI-LIFE

Friday 18th – Saturday 19th November (two shows each night)
CHARLIE HUNTER with Bobby Previte

Sunday 20th November
OZ NOY

BOOKINGS

LINK: London Jazz Festival website

No comments:

Post a Comment