NEWS: Line-Up announced for 2017 Drayton Court Jazz Festival (18-20 August - Ealing)

Dick Esmond


Andrew Butcher, one of the organizers of the Drayton Court Jazz Festival writes about the plans for this new, free-admission Festival's second year: 

Following the success of last year’s inaugural Jazz Festival at the Drayton Court in Ealing, the line-up for this year’s extended three day event features some of the UK’s best jazz artists.

The Drayton Court Festival embodies the critical elements that underpinned the former popularity and success of the original Ealing Jazz Festival: accessible and popular jazz from well-known bands with local connections, and FREE admission.

Dick Esmond who founded and compered the original festival for 30 years says “the Drayton Court line-up for this year is as good as ever and brings home the amazing jazz talent based in Ealing”.

The Festival was established in response to demand from local fans and musicians in the area, after the Council last year controversially changed the artistic direction and drastically cut the length of the previously well-loved Ealing Jazz Festival, allegedly to save money. In just its second year, the new Drayton Court Festival is already longer than the Council’s Walpole Park event which demonstrates how successful the original community based format had been.

PROGRAMME: The Drayton Court Jazz Festival 2017

Friday 18 August


7.15 - 8.15 pm FRANK GRIFFITH QUINTET

Frank Griffith - tenor sax, clarinet
Henry Lowther - trumpet
Tim Lapthorn - piano
Flo Moore - bass
Paul Clarvis - drums

9.00 - 10.00 pm NICK MILLS' BLUE NOTE PROJECT

Nick Mills - trombone
Dave O'Higgins - tenor sax
Martin Shaw - trumpet
Rob Barron - piano
Jez Brown - bass
Seb De Krom - drums

Saturday 19 August

2.00 - 3.00 pm CHRIS HODGKINS QUINTET

Chris Hodgkins - trumpet
Diane McLaughlin - sax
Max Brittain - guitar
Alison Rayner - bass
Cheryl Alleyne - drums

3.45 - 4 45 pm MATT WATES SEXTET

Matt Wates - alto sax
Steve Main - tenor sax
Martin Shaw - trumpet
Leon Greening - piano
Tim Thornton - bass
Matt Home - drums

5.30 - 6.30 pm KEN McCARTHY QUINTET

Kelvin Christiane - tenor sax
Stuart Henderson - trumpet
Ken McCarthy - piano
Nick Pugh - bass
Les Cirkel - drums

7.15 - 8.15 pm BUTCHER'S BREW

Andrew Butcher - trombone
Andor Jensen - alto sax
Richard Bolton - guitar
Andy Skinnard - piano
Rob Rickenburg - bass
Elliot Toms - drums

9.00 - 10.00 pm LIZ FLETCHER and the MARC PARNELL MAKEWAY PROJECT

Liz Fletcher - vocals
Marc Parnell - drums
Matt Wates - alto sax
Martin Shaw - trumpet
Alina Bistricka - piano
Dan Hemsley - bass
Josh Neale - percussion

Sunday 20th August

12.00 - 1.00 pm PETE COOK QUINTET

Pete Cook - alto sax
Nick Payne - tenor sax
Richard Busiakiewicz - piano
Rob Rickenburg - bass
Steve Rushton - drums

2.00 - 3.00 pm BERNARD BLOOM'S  BLOOMSBURY BROADCASTERS

John Lee - tenor sax
Bernie Bloom - piano
Gary Potter - guitar
Peter Hughes - bass

3.45 - 4.45 pm WINSTON MORSON'S OFF THE CUFF

Matt Wates - alto sax
Martin Shaw - trumpet
Winston Rollins - trombone
Nathan Morson - piano
Winston Morson - guitar
Rob Statham - bass
Darby Todd - drums

5.30 - 6.30 pm JACK HONEYBORNE & COMPANY

Willie Garnett - saxes
Ray Gelato - tenor sax, vocals
Bruce Adams - trumpet
Jack Honeyborne - piano
Mark Rose - bass
Denis Smith - drums

7.30 - 9.00 pm DICK ESMOND'S SOUND OF 17 BIG BAND

Andy Gibson - split lead trumpet
Giles Straw - split lead trumpet
Jon Lewis - trumpet
Ed Benstead - trumpet
Andy Watson - lead trombone
Nick Mills - trombone
Sam Crooks - trombone
Mark Walters - bass trombone
Roy Willox - lead alto sax
John Sands - alto sax
Jimmy Hastings - tenor sax, flute
Ian Bailey - tenor sax
Mike Rubie - baritone sax
Alan Berry - piano
Dave Jenkins - bass
Dick Esmond - drums
Sarah Moule - vocals

No comments:

Post a Comment